PROGRAM GUIDE

Daily Activities
CLE Credits
Wednesday, June 13
  -  Welcoming Reception
Thursday, June 14
  -  Educational Session I
  -  Educational Session II
   - President's Reception
Friday, June 15
   - Educational Session I
   - Educational Session II
   - Solo Day
Saturday, June 16
   - Annual Business Meeting

2012 ANNUAL MEETING

 June 13-16, 2012
Clarion Resort Fontainebleau Hotel
Ocean City, Maryland

_____________________

NOTICE TO ALL MSBA MEMBERS

Notice is hereby given that the MSBA Board of Governors has approved the following Bylaw Amendments which will be on the Agenda at the next membership meeting, scheduled for Saturday, June 16, 2012 at 8:30 a.m. at the Clarion Fontainebleau Hotel in Ocean City, Maryland, pursuant to Article X of the Bylaws. 

The proposed amendments: (1) Provide for a dues increase, (2) Create three new Governor’s seats on the Board of Governors, (3) Provide for rotation of the positions among the MSBA Substantive Sections and (4) Authorize electronic communications and teleconference or videoconference attendance at meetings under certain circumstances.

Daily Activities
Wednesday – Saturday

Family Days at
Jolly Roger Amusement Park

30th Street and Coastal Highway

Special Note: Park may not be open this year during our conference. 
This page will be updated as we get closer!


drinks

CABANA “HOSPITALITY” SUITES
Conveniently located poolside at the Clarion Hotel.  Check the hotel message board for times.
Anne Arundel County Bar Association (Cabana 203)

Bar Association of Baltimore City (Cabana 204)

Baltimore County Bar Association (Cabana 202)

Bar Association of Montgomery County (Cabana 201)

Frederick County Bar Association (Cabana 206)

Women’s Bar Association of Maryland (Cabana 205)

 

CHILD CARE SERVICES
Dial-A-Nanny - Pat Bennett - 410.641.2977
This information is provided as a service to our members; however the Maryland State Bar Association makes no recommendation of any service.

back to top

 

 

Need CLE Credits?
MSBA CLE:  
Raising the Bar for Education

Please stop by the MSBA CLE booth to receive a Uniform Certificate of Attendance prior to attending any MSBA educational program. All certificates must be returned and signed by a staff member at the conclusion of each seminar you attend.  For Pennsylvania MCLE, a $2.00 charge will be assessed for each credit hour and partial credit hour.

back to top

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13, 2012

1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
MSBA REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION DESK
(Grand Ballroom)

1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
EXHIBIT HALL
(Grand Ballroom)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
MARYLAND STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEETING 2011-2012

(Crystal Ballrooml #2-B)

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Welcoming Reception
Join us for a great kick-off to the 2012 Annual Meeting.  This festive party is sure to provide fun for the whole family.   Enjoy Drinks, Light hors D’oeuvres, Music and your chance to win great Door Prizes! 
(Crystal Ballroom)

Sponsored in part by:
E&T,ChE&T 
www.etnet.com
Platinum Sponsor

2012 Annual Meeting Exhibitors  
Silver Sponsors

8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
CRAB FEAST – HOOPER’S RESTAURANT
12912 Ocean Gateway
*All you can eat crabs, shrimp, chicken, ribs and more on the deck of Hooper’s Restaurant! Get your tickets early this event will be a sell-out.  Cash Bar.
(Transportation is provided from the Clarion)
NO TICKETS SOLD AT THE DOOR
*Salad available upon request

 

back to top

THURSDAY,  JUNE 14, 2012

*7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
MSBA REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION DESK
(Grand Ballroom)
*Registration will re-open from 6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. so that later arrivals can pick-up President’s Reception Tickets.

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
EXHIBIT HALL
(Grand Ballroom)

7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
COFFEE BREAK
(Grand Ballroom)

back to top

EDUCATIONAL SESSION I
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  
INTERNATIONAL MEDIATION:  LOGISTICS, LANGUAGE, CULTURAL DYNAMICS, AND FOREIGN LAW
The thought of mediating across the continent and the seas may be overwhelming, but not so when you learn how to do it from the expert.  International mediation requires consideration of Logistics, Language, Cultural Dynamics, and Foreign Law.  And we will all be expert international mediators the way litigation is going.
Presentation will involve an interactive Power point presentation on these subjects.  Each participant will receive a USB stick containing the Power point presentation and a biography on each of the participants in the presentation. 

Sponsored By: ADR Section
Program Chairs: Linda Sorg Ostovitz, Esq. and Cecilia Paizs, Esq.
Speakers:  Stephen J. Cullen, Esq., Miles & Stockbridge, P.C. and Hadrian N. Hatfield, Esq., Shulman, Rogers, Gandal, Pordy & Ecker, P.A.
Conference Room: #1 and #2
A Continental Breakfast will be served during the program.

10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
ADR Annual Business Meeting

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW SECTION BREAKFAST AND BUSINESS MEETING

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
"THE RESPONSE MOVIE" COMBATANT STATUS REVIEW TRIBUNALS AT GUANTANAMO: HABEAS CORPUS AND DUE PROCESS (OR LACK THEREOF)
Join us for a discussion of the issues raised in Sig Libowitz's 30 minute film "The Response", which he wrote and produced. This award- winning film is a courtroom drama based upon the actual transcripts of the Guantanamo Bay military tribunals.   The movie was shortlisted for the Academy Awards as best short film (one of only ten shorts selected from around the world) and has previously screened at the Pentagon,Congress, Harvard, West Point and the French Embassy.  Sig was invited by the Department of Defense to travel to Guantanamo to serve as a legal observer to the U.S. Military Commissions.

Since 2008, he has toured and taught classes around the country pertaining to Guantanamo, indefinite detention and the post 9/11 balancing act between national security and the rule of law. Sig was awarded the Civiletti D.C. Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year award in 2010.Among Bill Murphy's extensive experience in Guantanamo litigation was his work on behalf of a detainee who was among the last Yemeni nationals released from Guantanamo in December, 2009.Bill was also actively involved in efforts made by habeas counsel to work with the Obama Administration in developing and implementing the joint agency task force review that was conducted of each detainee's case, a process that took place during the first 6 months of 2009.Bill received in 2011 the Gribbon Award for Pro Bono Advocacy presented by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia for his work on behalf of detainees.

Sponsored By: Administrative Law Section
Program Chairs: Hon. Thomas E. Dewberry and Scott S. Oakley, Esq.
Speakers: Sig Libowitz, Esq.,Venable, LLP, and William J. Murphy, Esq., Zuckerman Spaeder, LLP
Conference Room: #2A

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
CONSTRUCTION LAW SECTION BUFFET BREAKFAST

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
FOUNDATIONS OF CONSTRUCTION LAW FOR BENCH AND BAR
Learn the basics of construction law, its unique terminology, and who the players are in the contracts and disputes.  The program will include discussion of the most important construction contract provisions and the issues that can arise from them.  The contractual, tort, statutory and regulatory relief that are part of trying and/or defending a construction case will also be discussed.  A short summary or recent case law and legislation affecting the construction industry will also be included.

Sponsored By:  Construction Law Section
Program Chairs:  Michael W. Skojec, Esq. and Matthew Hjortsberg, Esq.
Speakers:   Nicole Lentini, Esq., Michael O’Day, Esq., Michael Skojec, Esq., Michael Pappas, Esq. and Matthew Hjortsberg, Esq.
Conference Room: #2B

8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
ATTORNEY GRIEVANCE COMMISSION V. NOT YOU 
Learn tips and discuss procedures to lower your risk of receiving a letter from Bar Counsel.  From opening trust accounts to terminating representation, this interactive session will provide you with the information, basic forms and resources your practice needs to avoid common ethical pitfalls.

Sponsored By:   Ethics Committee and the Solo and Small Firm Practice Committee
Program Chair: T. Christine Pham, Esq.
Speakers:  Dolores Dorsainvil, Senior Staff Attorney, D.C. Office of Bar Counsel, Marc R. Emden, Esq.; Emden Law; Hon. Joan Bossman Gordon, District Court of Maryland for Baltimore City; Raymond A. Hein, Deputy Bar Counsel, Attorney Grievance Commission; T. Christine Pham, Esq., Rosenberg|Martin|Greenberg, LLP
Conference Room: #4

8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
GOING GEEK:  IT’S ALL THE RAGE
Join the Solo and Small Firm Practice Section on this fun and informative session of how to embrace new technology that will enhance your practice. 

8:15 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.  30 Hot Tech Tips in 30 Minutes   
This session will give a variety of tips about hardware, software, shortcuts and other devices to make your office run more smoothly.  
T Bruce Godfrey, Reisterstown, MD  
8:50 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.    Google Tips
Google is the leader of search engines but most would be amazed at what else it can do.  This session will show you how much more than a search engine Google is.
Laurie M. Wasserman, Tydings & Rosenberg
9:20 a.m. - 9:25 a.m. Take a breath, stretch!
9:25 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.   Social Media – Tips to Help You Understand Them and Keep You Safe
Everyone has at least heard of Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.  Here are some quick tips that you might not know even if you are currently using or trying to use these tools.
Heather R. Pruger, Saul Ewing, LLP
9:55 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Take a breath, RUN to the restroom.
10:00 a.m.- 10:30 a.m.   Apps and More: Best Online Tools for Lawyers
Finally, here are some of the best online tools to help your practice.
Hughie Duvall Hunt, Kemet & Hunt
Sponsored By: Solo and Small Firm Practice Section
Program Chairs: Hon. Lenore Gelfman and Jeanette Rice, Esq.
Speakers:  
Conference Room: #3
Coffee and Danish will be served during the program.

8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
DO ASK, DO TELL (UNLESS YOU ARE TELLING THE IRS)
With Maryland poised to join a growing number of jurisdictions in recognizing “same sex” marriages and with the federal government showing few signs of doing so, these soon to be married couples face a host of federal and state income and estate tax questions.  Will Maryland permit same sex couples to file joint returns even though their federal returns must be filed individually, and will it make sense to do so?  Will gifts and bequests made to same sex spouses be exempt from tax?  Who’s treated as a spouse for purposes of beneficiary designations and will those benefits be taxable to the spouse? Join a lively interactive panel discussion which will compare and contrast treatment of same sex couples by the IRS and other jurisdictions, and consider the numerous planning issues and opportunities faced by same sex couples and their legal counsel.

Sponsored By: Tax Section Council
Program Chair: James G. Dattaro, Esq.
Speakers: David C. Dembert, Jacobs & Dembert, P.A.; Jeffrey A. Markowitz, Miles & Stockbridge P.C.; Katrina C. Kamantauskas-Holder, Holder Law Group LLC; Wallace A. Eddleman, CPA, Esq., Deputy Director, Comptroller of Maryland Revenue Administration Division and James G. Dattaro,  Selzer Gurvitch, Attorneys at Law
Conference Room:  #5
A Continental Breakfast will be served during the program.

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
9th Annual Meet and Greet Reception
For
Maryland’s New Judges

(Banquet Hall #1)
Hon. Robert M. Bell, Chief Judge, Maryland Court of Appeals

Special Invited Guest
Hon. Martin O’Malley, Governor

back to top

EDUCATIONAL SESSION II
 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
HOT TIPS 2012:  BURNING ISSUES IN ALTERNATE DISPUTE RESOLUTION
The program would consist of 8 - 10 hot topics in the ADR world, including changes to the rules and/or legislation that involves ADR processes.  One topic will also be about ADR in other states. Presentation will involve power point presentation and/or dramatic presentations on each of the Hot Topics.  Handouts will be available for each of the Hot Topics.  The presenters will be various members of the ADR Section, including Council members.  The goal would be to provide attendees with updates on the issues surrounding ADR processes in Maryland, as well as how they may each become involved in any ongoing discussions of issues that could affect their mediation practices.

Sponsored By: ADR Section
Program Chairs:  Cecilia Paizs, Esq. and Linda Sorg Ostovitz, Esq.
Moderator: Cecilia B. Paizs, Esq., The Mediation Center
Conference Room: #1 and #2
Light Refreshments will be served during the program.

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. 
THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT: A DISCUSSION OF OBAMA CARE AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT HIGH COURT CASES
Experienced Supreme Court observers and advocates will review the Court's current 2011 Term, including its most high profile cases.

Sponsored By: Appellate Litigation Committee and Litigation Section
Program Chairs: Hon. Robert A. Zarnoch and Andrew H. Baida, Esq.
Speakers:   Jess Bravin, Supreme Court correspondent, Wall Street Journal; Jonathan Turley,  J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Professor of Public Interest Law, Director of the Environmental Law Advocacy Center, and Executive Director, Project for Older Prisoners, George Washington University Law School;  Patricia Ann Millett, Veteran Supreme Court Litigator, Partner and Head of Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP’s Supreme Court Practice
Conference Room:  #2B

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. 
RULE NUMBER 1: WATER FLOWS DOWNHILL- THE INTERPLAY AND IMPACT OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND REGULATION ON CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
practical impacts of environmental law and regulation on construction and land development activities, including renovations, repairs and redevelopment activities.  Specific topics addressed will include the 2012 Septic and Growth Bill and the impact of septic and sanitary sewer considerations on development and redevelopment activities, new developments in wetlands issues, differences between LEED and IgCC from tax incentives to enhanced branding, recent changes to sediment & erosion control and stormwater permitting requirements, and lead-based paint issues (including the EPA's Renovation, Repair and Painting Rule).  The panel will discuss each of these and related issues and their practical impact on planning, bidding and contracting issues for the construction industry and their clients.

Sponsored By:     Environmental and Construction Law Sections
Program Chairs: Amanda A. Neidert, Esq. and Michael J. Pappas, Esq.
Speakers: Margaret M. Witherup, Esq., Gordon Feinblatt, LLC; M. Trent Zivkovich, Esq., Whiteford, Taylor & Preston, LLP; Michael J. Pappas, Esq., Miles & Stockbridge PC; Stuart D. Kaplow, Esq., Stuart D. Kaplow, P.A.
Conference Room: #3
A light lunch will be served during the program.

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
NUTS AND BOLTS AND SLIPPERY SLOPES: FUNDAMENTALS OF FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION AND PRACTICE TIPS FOR RECENT CHANGES IN THE LAW. 
This panel will provide an overview of the basics of family-based immigration law and will advise new and seasoned practitioners on how recent changes to the law – including prosecutorial discretion, new Notice to Appear Guidance, and the proposed change to Form I-601 waivers – will affect their practice. A Q and A session will follow the panel.

DOTTING YOUR I'S, CROSSING YOUR H'S, AND KEEPING YOUR BUSINESS CLIENTS FROM PAYING MILLIONS IN IMMIGRATION-RELATED FINES: WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT EMPLOYER COMPLIANCE.
This panel will guide employers' counsel and immigration attorneys alike on key immigration rules they must know when advising their clients on hiring US and foreign workers. The panel will focus on FAQs regarding the intricacies of a form that virtually every employer in the US must have on file upon hiring employees -- Form I-9, as well as the pitfalls and cautions for employers hiring foreign personnel through one of the most-used temporary programs allowing foreign nationals to work in the US, the H-1B program. The faculty panel will advise attorneys on what they need to know to keep their clients from facing penalties for failure to comply with federal immigration workplace laws.

Sponsored By:   Immigration Law Section
Program Chair: Mayabanza S. Bangudi, Esq.
Speakers: Brian Green, Esq., Murthy Law Firm; Frances O’Connell Taylor, Esq., Taylor & Ryan, LLC;  Judith Todes, Law Office of Judith C. Todes; and Steven Planzer, Esq., The Law Offices of Steven Planzer
Conference Room:  #4
A Light Lunch will be served during the program.

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
ARE YOU SMARTER THAN A LAW CLERK? COME TEST YOUR BRAIN POWER!
This unique program is entertaining, informative, interactive, and a fast-paced take-off on the TV game show “Are You Smarter than a Fifth Grader?”
 
Panelists will answer frequently asked - and frequently missed - questions about Maryland civil procedure, pleading, discovery, and trial practice by allowing the audience (anonymously by the use of computerized audience responders) to answer the questions, too, as our moderator (Judge Battaglia) poses them to our panel of two law clerk contestants and three experts (Archibald, Fader, & Sandler). Audience participants will receive prizes for correct answers. Come and compete and eat!

Sponsored By: Judicial Administration Section and Continuing Legal Education Committee
Program Chair:   Hon. Lynne A. Battaglia
Speakers: Hon. Lynne A. Battaglia, Maryland Court of Appeals; Hon. John F. Fader, II, Baltimore County Circuit Court; James K. Archibald, Venable LLP; and Paul Mark Sandler, Esq., Shapiro Sher Guinot & Sandler
Conference Room:   #2A
A Light Lunch will be served during the program.

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
SO YOU WANT TO BE A JUDGE?
Spend valuable time engaging in an interactive program with members of the Bench, representatives of various Judicial Nominating Commissions and the Co-Chairs of the MSBA Judicial Appointments Committee to gain valuable insight and helpful hints in your quest to be the newest member of the Maryland judiciary.

Sponsored By: Judicial Appointments Committee
Program Chair:  Edwin “Ted” Staples, Esq.
Speakers:  Hon. Jennifer Etheridge, Judge, District Court Baltimore City; Hon. John W. Debelius, III, Administrative Judge, Circuit Court for Montgomery County;  Hon. Karen Murphy Jensen, Judge, Circuit Court for Caroline County; Hon. Erik H. Nyce, Judge, District Court for Prince George's County; Alan R. L. Bussard, Esq., The Law Office of Alan R. L. Bussard; Mary G. Loker, Esq., The Law Office of Mary G. Loker; Donna McBride, Esq., Miller, Miller & Canby, LLC; Andrew Radding, Esq., Adelberg, Rudow, Dorf & Hendler, ; LLC, President of the Bar Association of Baltimore City; Edwin "Ted" Staples, Esq., Council, Baradel, Kosmerl & Nolan, PA
Conference Room: #5

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Courtroom Tips & Techniques:  Effective use of technology in the Courtroom from openings to closings and everything in between
A panel discussion on how to use technology to bolster any case. The panel will discuss and demonstrate the effective use of various forms of technology in all aspects of litigation, what to do when technology fails, how to address objections and evidentiary challenges and more.  The program will have something for everyone from novice to “techie” and for every budget. The Honorable Mickey Norman will moderate the panel and present the view from the bench.

Sponsored By: Young Lawyers Section
Program Chairs: Christine Britton, Esq. and Amanda Downs Frizzelle, Esq. .
Speakers:    James O.C. Gentry, Esq., Salsbury, Clements, Bekman, Marder & Adkins and John J. Cord, John Cord Law, LLC
Moderator:      Hon. Mickey J. Norman, Circuit Court for Baltimore County
Conference Room: #6
Light Refreshments will be served during the program.

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
AN AFTERNOON AT SEACRETS
Sponsored by:  The Worcester County Bar Association  
Seacrets Bar and Grille 49th Street and the Bay
*Free to all Lawyers and Judges if you have your name badge.
*Additional tickets for spouses, guests and non-registrants - $10.00.
*One free drink ticket and snacks provided.
Limited Tickets Available (please plan to arrive early!)
For more information contact: Cathi V. Coates, Esq.  410.723.6000  

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
ADR Section Council Meeting
(Suite 317)

 

3:00 p.m.
MARYLAND BAR FOUNDATION ANNUAL MEETING
(The Links at Lighthouse Sound)
3:00 p.m. – Board of Directors Meeting
4:00 p.m. – Fellows Meeting, Initiation of New Fellows and
Presentation of the Eney and Shea Awards
5:00 p.m. – Reception

6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
MSBA REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION DESK
(Grand Ballroom)

 

scrollscrollPresident’s Reception

Henry E. Dugan, Jr., Esq., President
John P. Kudel, President-Elect
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Clarion Hotel – Crystal Ballroom
Business Attire – Standing Reception
Tickets required at the door
For Your Convenience, Complimentary Valet Parking is Available!

FRIDAY, JUNE 15, 2012

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
MSBA REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION DESK
(Grand Ballroom)

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
EXHIBIT HALL
(Grand Ballroom)
Exhibitors Showcase – Special Prizes
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

7:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
COFFEE BREAK
(Grand Ballroom)

7:30 a.m.
YOUNG LAWYERS SUN RUN
Everyone Welcome
Sponsored By:  THE DAILY RECORD
10 k (6.2 miles) and 5k (3.1 miles)
Montego Bay, 130 Street South Ocean Drive

back to top

EDUCATIONAL SESSION I
 8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
A MEETING AT THE PARLOR OF STACEY M. EVANS, CHAIR-ELECT AND GARY C. NORMAN, ESQ. L.L.M.: A FACILITATED DIALOGUE ON HOT TOPICS IN ANIMAL LAW
At the annual program, attendees will be able to participate in a lively conversation about the status of animal law and policy in the Mid-Atlantic Region.  This conversation will occur at the parlor of Evans and Norman at the front of the Meeting Room wherein attendees will be able to, in a lively way, address a manifest of questions on a range of issues, including, but not limited to:  Animals and human and public health; Animals and criminal justice; Animals and environmental sustainability; Animals as working partners; and, Animals and ethics.

The Animal Law Section for Distinguished Service Award in Animal Law and Leadership will also be presented.

Sponsored By: Animal Law Section
Partner:  The Mid-Atlantic Lyceum
Program Chairs: Stacey M. Evans, Esq. and Gary C. Norman, Esq.
Speaker: Amy E. Hanigan, Esq., Maryland Vote for Animals
Conference Room: #5
Coffee will be available during the program.

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
BUSINESS LAW SECTION BREAKFAST AND BUSINESS MEETING

8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
“LEGAL ETHICS” RIDDLES FOR TRANSACTIONAL LAWYERS AND ANSWERS TO AUDITORS INQUIRY LETTERS
Two panel discussions will address, first, how to answer requests from your clients’ accountants for Audit Response Letters and, second, how to solve “legal ethics” riddles facing the transactional attorney.  Attendees will be walked through the best practices for preparing Audit Response Letters and common “audit inquiry” case studies facing trial attorneys and business lawyers alike.  The “legal ethics” panel will navigate identifying and resolving conflicts of interest when being engaged by new clients, interacting with officers, directors, and employees while representing the entity, reacting to client fraud or misdeeds, communicating with represented parties (or encouraging your client to do an end-run around other counsel), and other challenging situations.

Sponsored By: Business Law Section
Program Chair: William E. Carlson, Esq.
Speakers:   Answers to Auditors Inquiry Letters
James E. Cumbie, Esq., Venable LLP
Daniel Whelan, CPA, Mister Burton Palmisano & French LLC
“Legal Ethics” Riddles for Transactional Lawyers
Conference Room: #1

8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
EYEWITNESS IDENTIFICATION: PITFALLS AND PRACTICE TIPS
Eyewitness identification is a frequent component of a criminal case, yet its reliability is increasingly being questioned.  Join our panel as they discuss the law of identifications in criminal cases, New Jersey v. Henderson and Maryland Court of Appeals cases on cross-racial identification, and scientific research in this area, and learn practice tips regarding the use of expert testimony you can use in your next case. 

Sponsored By:   Criminal Law and Practice Section
Program Chair:   Kimberly Smalkin Barranco, Esq.
Speakers: Hon. Lynne A. Battaglia, Court of Appeals of Maryland; John McCarthy, State’s Attorney for Montgomery County; Stephen B. Mercer, Chief of the Forensics Division, Office of the Public Defender; Dr. David J. Schretlen, Associate Professor, Johns Hopkins Hospital; and Byron L. Warnken, Esq., Warnken, LLC.
Conference Room:  #4
Continental Breakfast and Fresh Fruit will be served during the program.

8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
ETHICAL CONDUCT:
 “Always do right.  It will gratify some people and astonish the rest.”  Mark Twain
This program will cover:

  • Recognizing and resolving conflicts of interest in an Estates and Trusts Practice;
  • Tech and Ethics:  Confidential Email Communications; Social Media and use of the Cloud; 
  • The Unfortunate Misconduct of Mr. Coppola; Representing Clients with Disabilities---including, how to protect yourself against professional misconduct and legal liability
  • Pithy Practical Pointers helping you to  “Always Do Right”
Sponsored By: Estates and Trusts Section
Program Chairs:  Linda D. Schwartz, Esq. and Angela Vallario, Esq.
Speakers:  Mindy Felinton, Esq., Felinton Elder Law & Estate Planning Centers; Lydia E. Lawless, Assistant Bar Counsel, Attorney Grievance Commission; Hugh “Jay” A. Mitchell, Esq., Stewart, Plant & Blumenthal, LLC; Linda D. Schwartz, Esq., Paley Rothman,  Randolph S. Sergent, Esq., Assistant General Counsel, CareFirst, Inc.,  Professor Angela M. Vallario, University of Baltimore School of  Law
Conference Room: #2

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW SECTION BREAKFAST AND BUSINESS MEETING

8:45 - 9:00 a.m.
ELECTION OF SECTION COUNCIL MEMBERS AND OFFICERS

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
 “YOU CAN’T FIRE ME!” CURRENT DEVELOPMENTS IN WRONGFUL DISCHARGE AND WHISTLEBLOWER CASES
An interactive discussion on the effects of recent state and federal court opinions on wrongful discharge and whistleblower claims.  The panel will discuss the future of such claims in light of the Maryland Court of Appeals decision in Parks v. Alpharma, Inc.,and will discuss other recent case law and its effect on litigation strategy in dealing with such claims.

Sponsored By:  Labor and Employment Law Section
Program Chairs:  Darryl G. McCallum, Esq. and Keith J. Zimmerman, Esq.
Speakers:  Hon. Joseph F. Murphy, (ret.), Maryland Court of Appeals; Mark Swerdlin, Esq., Shawe & Rosenthal; Julie Martin- Korb, Esq.
Conference Room:  #2B

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
MEDIATION, REALLY?  JOINT-TORTFEASOR, WHO?
Is mediation for you?  When the mediator asks for your bottom line, do you have to tell the truth? There’s specific language for the release of a minor? Our seasoned and practical panel will tackle these issues and much more:

  • Mediation tactics discussed by The Honorable Steven Platt of the Platt Group, Inc.
  • Settlement Agreements and Release language explained by The Honorable James R. Eyler of the Court of Special Appeals, and experienced litigators, Rignal W. Baldwin and Robert R. Michael.
  • Ethics issues presented by Maryland’s Bar Counsel, Glenn M. Grossman. 
Sponsored By:    Litigation Section
Program Chair:   Erin A. Risch, Esq.
Speakers: Hon. James R. Eyler, Maryland Court of Special Appeals; Hon. Steven I. Platt (retired), Glenn M. Grossman, Bar Counsel; Rignal W. Baldwin, Baldwin, Kagan & Gormley, LLC; Robert R. Michael, Shadoan, Michael & Wells, LLC
Conference Room:  #3
Coffee and Pastries will be served during the program.

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
REAL PROPERTY, PLANNING & ZONING SECTION BREAKFAST, NETWORKING AND BUSINESS MEETING

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
WILL THE MEEK INHERIT THE EARTH, OR MERELY A LIFE ESTATE?

Alternatively, this program more aptly should be entitled “Hot Topics From An Overheated Bench.”  An assortment of Maryland judges will discuss, in a roundtable format, the latest developments in real property and land use law in the courts and legislature of the State.  Included among the topics will be challenges in foreclosure law and rules, ground rents, lead paint poisoning liability and limitations for landlords, riparian rights, easements, PlanMaryland, the recodification of the State statutes governing zoning and land use, and more.

Sponsored By:    Real Property Planning and Zoning Section
Program Chairs:  Francie Cohen Spahn, Esq. and Marc B. Bergoffen, Esq.
Speakers: Hon. Sally D. Adkins, Court of Appeals; Hon. Stuart R. Berger, Court of Special Appeals; Hon. James A. Kenney, III, Court of Special Appeals (Ret.); Hon. Thomas P. Smith, Circuit Court for Prince George’s County (Ret.)
Moderator: Hon. Glenn T. Harrell, Jr., Maryland Court of Appeals  
Conference Room: #2A

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
8TH ANNUAL EXHIBITORS’ SHOWCASE
Visit the Exhibitors in the Grand Ballroom for special prizes and drawings! Visit 20 Exhibitors and you will be eligible to win a SPECIAL PRIZE, compliments of the MSBA!
(Winner drawn at 1:00 p.m.)

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
29th ANNIVERSARY OF THE CHILDREN’S HOUR
Bringing Law-Related Education to the Children of Maryland
This session featuring the “Story Pirate” will include a magical hour of storytelling and fantasy deigned to explore ethical principles on which our legal system is based.  Attend this session and find out how the Maryland State Bar (MSBA) and local bars are working to improve the lives of young people across Maryland. 

bookwormChildren will receive fun materials and refreshments!

SPONSORED BY:  Citizenship Law-Related Education Program
CHAIRED BY:  Hon. Diane O. Leasure(Retired)
LOCATION: Suite #317/319
   

 

back to top

EDUCATIONAL SESSION II
 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.  
THE ENDURING LEGACY OF ANNA NICOLE SMITH ON CONSUMER BANKRUPTCY, PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS, AND LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
On June 23, 2011, the Supreme Court decided  Stern v. Marshall, 131 S. Ct. 2594 (2011),  which represents the culmination of  years of protracted and contentious litigation involving Anna Nicole Smith  a/k/a Vickie Lynn Marshall, the estate of her deceased husband, J. Howard Marshall, III, and Mr. Marshall’s son and Vickie Lynn Marshall’s stepson, Pierce Marshall.   Stern v. Marshall  impacts the allocation of power to bankruptcy judges and clarifies, for the first time since 1984, the congressional reapportionment of power between district and bankruptcy judges.  We will discuss the impact of Stern v. Marshall on consumer bankruptcy practice.  In addition, our program this year focuses on issues involving the treatment of personal property liens, and dues owed to homeowner associations, condominium associations, and related membership associations, which if not handled properly may turn a bankruptcy fresh start into a post -  bankruptcy nightmare for the client and present serious problems for the lawyer.  Our panel of experienced  bankruptcy practitioners will no doubt open your eyes through a lively discussion into navigating through this potential minefield of  problems.  

Included in the program will be our second annual Maryland legislative update of selected newly-enacted financial legislation.  In addition, the Consumer Bankruptcy Section is proud to present its fourth annual federal legislative update of proposed and pending financial legislation of interest to the insolvency community, as we welcome back Samuel J. Gerdano,  the Executive Director of the American Bankruptcy Institute, who will present this topic with his singular special insight into the workings of the federal legislative process. 

Sponsored By:  Consumer Bankruptcy Section
Program Chairs:  Bud Stephen Tayman, Esq., Daniel M. Press, Esq., Stanton J.  Levinson, Esq., and Tiffany S. Franc, Esq.
Speakers:  Tiffany S. Franc, Esquire, Hodes, Pessin, & Katz, P.A., Towson, Maryland, Samuel J. Gerdano, Esq., Executive Director, American Bankruptcy   Institute, Alexandria, Virginia;  Marc Robert Kivitz, Esq., Law Office of Marc R. Kivitz, Baltimore, Maryland;  Carolyn Gilden Krohn, Esq.,  Law Office of Carolyn Gilden Krohn, Annapolis, Maryland; Stanton J. Levinson, Esq., Law Office of Stanton J. Levinson, Silver Spring, Maryland; Richard D. London, Esq., Richard D. London & Associates, P.C., Silver Spring, Maryland; Daniel M. Press, Esq., Chung and Press,  P.C., McLean, Virginia; Ann Shaw, Esq., The Law Firm of Shaw and Crowson, P.A., Salisbury, Maryland; Candy L. Thompson, Esq., Candy L. Thompson, LLC; Baltimore, Maryland; Bud Stephen Tayman, Esq., Bud Stephen Tayman, P.A., Greenbelt, Maryland
Conference Room:   #2B
Lite fare will be served, along with Hostess Twinkies (to promote the survival of an All American Icon).  See, In re Hostess Brands, Inc.,  Chapter 11 Case No. 12-22052-RDD, (Bkrtcy. S.D.N.Y. 2012).

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
MARRIAGE & DIVORCE LATER IN LIFE:  WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
An interactive panel representing Elder Law and Family Law will address financial and health issues faced by the elderly as they contemplate marriage, blended families, divorce, and health care options.  This session will focus on marriage, divorce and the related concerns of asset protection, incapacity, guardianship, Medicare, Medicaid, SSI and Social Security.  From their varied experiences, our presenters will highlight the interconnection of the Disability, Family and Elder Law areas with up-to-date information that practitioners can use in their legal practices.

Sponsored By:  Elder Law Section
Program Chairs:  Morris Klein, Esq. and LaRue G. Lennon, Esq.
Speakers:  Stephanie L. Fink, Esq., Fierst & Fink, P.C.; Jo Benson Fogel, Esq., Jo Benson Fogel, PA; Richard P. Neuworth, Esq., Lebau & Neuworth, LLC
Conference Room:  #4

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Hot Topics in Entertainment & Sports Law Section
This program has been CANCELLED.

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
CUSTODY IN THE 21 ST CENTURY: "REAL HOUSEWIVES" OF POTOMAC, DUNDALK, SALISBURY, AND HAGERSTOWN
Join the Family & Juvenile Law Section for its always entertaining program. This year we will explore the issues in a child support "drop down fight"; the definition oflegal custody; UCCJEA issues; and relocation issues. Skits on each of these issues will be presented followed by an erudite panel discussion by our experts. We will also have our usual raffle for numerous valuable door prizes!

Sponsored By:    Family & Juvenile Law Section
Program Chair:    Dorothy R. Fait, Esq.
Speakers:    Vince Wills, Esq., Bibi Berry, Esq., Renee Ades, Esq., Dana Williams, Esq., Hon. Marcella Holland, Chris Van Roden, Esq., Kris Howanski, Esq., Chris Nicholson, Esq., Marjorie DiLima, Esq., Master Andrea Kelly, Master Mary Kramer, Alisa Cummins, Esq., Justin Sasser, Esq., Maureen Glackin, Esq., Ron Bergman, Esq., Hon. Patty Lewis, Hon. Greg Wells, Lorraine Prete, Esq., Hadrian Hatfield, Esq., Sally Gold, Esq., Hon. Joann Ellinghaus-Jones, Craig Little, Esq., Erin Gable, Esq.
Erudite
Panel Members:
Hon. Cynthia Callahan, Hon. Patrick Woodward, Kathleen Dumais Esq. and Keith Schiszik, Esq.
Conference Room: #2A

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
GET YOUR HEALTH CARE REFORM ON- A HANDICAPPERS GUIDE TO THE MANY VARIOUS STATE AND FEDERAL HEALTH CARE REFORMS AFFECTING MARYLAND
This program will address:

  • Getting ready for 2014:  What is going on with Health Exchanges?
  • What is new for employer-based self-insurance?
  • Advising small employers – what is happening in the small employer market?
  • Is the individual mandate constitutional and what happens if it is not?
  • You should know how new Maryland and federal laws affect health care providers.
  • What happened in Annapolis?   2012 Maryland legislative review.
Sponsored By: Health Law Section
Program Chairs: Randolph S. Sergent, Esq. and Adrienne N. Dixon, Esq.
Speakers: Christopher P. Dean, Esq., Ober Kaler and Randolph S. Sergent, Esq., Assistant General Counsel, CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
Conference Room: #5
Refreshments will be served during the program.

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
A panel of experts will discuss recent and emerging topics in many areas of intellectual property law, as well as how to issue-spot and apply the principles in daily practice. Topics to be covered will include:

  1. The recently enacted America Invents Act;
  2. New Generic top-level domain (gTLD) registration procedures with ICANN, and the potential trademark and ecommerce ramifications;
  3. Golan v. Holder, discussing the battle between the First Amendment and the Copyright Act, and whether the Supreme Court will inject millions of works into the public domain;
  4. SOPA and PIPA were defeated, but piracy legislation is still brewing--what can be expected?
Sponsored By: Intellectual Property Section
Program Chairs: Kathryn Miller Goldman, Esq. and Jed R. Spencer, Esq.
Speakers:  
Conference Room:   #1
Refreshments will be served during the program.

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
TRUCKING LITIGATION SEMINAR
There are 5000 fatalities on our highways due to truck accidents, plus thousands of accidents that cause other serious injuries. This seminar is a nuts and bolts program on litigating truck accidents, from the initial spoliation letter through discovery and trial.  It is chaired by Ron Karp, who is regularly listed in Best Lawyers in America and in the Top 100 lawyers in Maryland as voted by lawyers in annual the Super Lawyers survey. 

Sponsored By:  Litigation Section
Program Chair: Ronald A. Karp, Esq.
Speakers: Edward L. Norwind: Maryland’s representative to the National Advisory Board of the Association of Plaintiff Interstate Trucking Lawyers of America, the leading organization for lawyers representing plaintiffs in trucking accident cases.  Thomas McCarron: partner at Semmes Bowen & Semmes, who has been defending trucking and other major vehicular cases for years.
Conference Room: #3

12:00 p.m.
33rd ANNUAL GOLF OUTING
The Links at Lighthouse Sound       
Price:  $100.00 per golfer
(11:00 a.m. – Registration and Box Lunch)
First Tee Time: 11:54 a.m.
RSVP By – Friday, June 1, 2012
For More Information Contact:
Nicole Earl, Golf Chairperson, Director of Administration
410.685.7878 or 800.492.1964 ext. 3019, NEarl@msba.org

2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
2011-12 Leadership Academy Fellows, Chairpersons and Committee Members
Location:  Conference Room #6

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
TENNIS TOURNAMENT
Mallard Run Tennis Courts
6101 Coastal Highway
Limited Spaces Available
Price: $25.00 per player
Prizes and Awards

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
YOUNG LAWYERS SECTION
Business Meeting

Location:  Conference Room #4

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
POOLSIDE KIDS PARTY!

Children are invited to splash in the pool and enjoy punch, snacks, games and prizes.
(Clarion Pool)
Note: Although the MSBA has hired a lifeguard for this event, parents should bring and stay with their children.
This event is designed for children 12 and under.

 

9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.
DESSERTS & WINE RECEPTION 
       (Clarion Pool)

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to top

Friday, June 15, 2012

Solo and Small Firm Practice Section’s 13th Annual
SOLO DAY
@ the
Annual Meeting
Co-sponsored by the
Negligence, Insurance and Workers’ Compensation Section

Program Chairs: Hon. Lenore Gelfman and Jeanette Rice, Esq.
Solo and Small Firm Practice Section
Program Chair:   Michael Steinhardt, Esq.
Negligence, Insurance and Workers’ Compensation Section
Conference Room: Crystal Ballroom #1
   
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Registration and Coffee/Pastries/Juices
8:20 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.    WELCOME BY CHAIR OF SECTION AND SOLO DAY CHAIR
Philip T. Cronan
8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.  Decisions, DecisionS: iPad or Galaxy
Although the iPad has certainly received the most publicity, it was not long before Google came out with the Android Galaxy.  Not sure which one to consider (or why), then this session will help compare the features and show (briefly) what each can do. 
Speakers: Patricia A. Yevics, Director, Law Office Management Assistance, MSBA (iPad) and Valerie Nowottnick, ACP,Paralegal Consultants (Galaxy)
9:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.  SEPARATING FACT FROM FICTION ABOUT CLOUD COMPUTING
There has been much discussion about “cloud” computing but despite all the information, many practitioners still do not know what is fact and what is fiction.  This session will help answer some of those questions.  Topics include: What is the Cloud?  What tasks are completed in the cloud?  What are the advantages and disadvantages? What are the ethical implications?  This session is designed to give you the information you need to make the best decision for your firm. 
Speakers: Timothy Faith, Esq., Towson, MD; George Psiharis, Clio Software, Vancouver, BC.
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.  Sessions Run Concurrently
   

I.
PAIN MANAGEMENT FOR THE INJURED PLAINTIFF/CLAIMANT: DOES IT HELP OR “HURT?”
The program panelists will discuss the pros and cons of pain management.  Is the cure for pain causing new problems with prescribed medications? The physician and attorneys will discuss all aspects of pain management.

Co-Sponsored By:  Negligence, Insurance and Workers’ Compensation Section Council
Panelists: Jason Phipps Brokaw, MD- pain management specialist- - Medical Director, Greenspring Surgery Center Pain Management Program, Associate Director, OrthoMaryland Spine Center.  Frank Lipshultz, Esq., Lipshultz and Miller, P.A., defense counsel;
Michael Steinhardt, Esq., Law Offices of Michael Steinhardt, P.C. plaintiff counsel; 
Conference Room: Crystal Ballroom #1

II.
The Art of Persuasion - How to effectively and convincingly communicate as a lawyer in client and staff interactions, negotiations and trials.
This session explores the theories and principles of effective trial advocacy utilizing theater skills, techniques and philosophies.  The theatrical template incorporates structure, preparation, organization, presentation, observation, delivery, body language, passion, rhetoric and memorization.   The art and science of powerful communication is examined in a "show and tell" manner, and includes several demonstrations from the summations of Clarence Darrow.

Speaker:   Paul Morella is a professional actor and adjunct faculty member of the American University’s Washington College of Law’s Trial Advocacy Program's for more than ten years
Conference Room: Captain's Quarters

III.
WRONGFUL DEATH AND SURVIVAL ACTIONS:  WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW (BUT PROBABLY DO NOT) TO HELP YOUR PRACTICE
After reviewing the wrongful death claims of the victim’s family and the estate’s survival action, the seminar will suggest steps attorneys can take to help clients financially protect themselves and their families before there is a tragedy. The seminar will then focus on giving guidance to the practitioner when one or more members of the victim’s family asks the attorney to handle the wrongful death and/or survival claims and describing the hazards that lurk under the Maryland Rules of Professional Conduct and Rule 15-1001. Attendees will learn how they can ethically receive a referral fee if the decision is made to involve an experienced practitioner and what writings should be executed in connection with a referral. The seminar will conclude with advice on representing the wrongdoer after the tragedy.

Speaker:  Paul J. Schwab, Azreal Franz Schwab & Lipowitz, LLC
Conference Room: #6


12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.         
Lunch
(Box Lunch - must be ordered in advance)

W. Lee Fjelstadt1:00 p.m.- 4:00 p.m.           
VERBAL JUDO: THE GENTLE AND EFFECTIVE ART OF GETTING  EVERYBODY TO DO WHAT YOU WANT (WITHOUT LOSING YOUR COOL)
With the proliferation of online communication which at times is quite coarse and confrontational, we seem to be losing our ability to communicate face to face in a respectful and calm manner because we fear losing our advantage.  This session will give you invaluable tips which you can use IMMEDIATELY to help you control the situation and the outcome.  It teaches a philosophy of how to look creatively at conflict, offering specific, powerful, and usable strategies to resolve tense situations.

W. Lee Fjelstad is an international trainer with a professional background that includes over 18 years of speaking and training experience, Lee is a highly animated, humorous, thought provoking, and entertaining presenter. He has instructed audiences on Verbal Judo in the United States, Canada, Scandavia, the Caribbean, and England.

What is Verbal Judo – It is tactical communication training and the principles and tactics taught enable people to use "Presence and Words" to calm difficult people who may be under severe emotional or other influences, redirect the behavior of hostile people, diffuse potentially dangerous situations, perform professionally under all conditions and achieve the desired outcome in the encounter.

Speaker: W. Lee Fjelstadt
Conference Room: Crystal Ballroom #1
   

SATURDAY,  JUNE 16, 2012

8:00 a.m.
COFFEE BREAK
(Crystal Ballroom Foyer)

8:30 a.m.

MSBA3
Maryland State Bar Association, Inc.
ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING
(Crystal Ballroom #1)

All Members are encouraged to attend!

Henry E. Dugan, Jr., Esq. – Presiding
Special Reports and Awards

 

Installation of
John P. Kudel, Esq.
President
2012-2013

 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEETING 2012-2013
Immediately following the business meeting
(Crystal Ballroom #2-B)

back to top