MARYLAND STATE BAR ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 5-201.

5. Indeed, if a tax-exempt entity is not “authorized to practice law for a profit,” it is not subject to any of the restrictions in Rule 5.4(d), including paragraph (d)(3)’s prohibition against a nonlawyer having “the right to direct or control the professional judgment of a lawyer.”

6. For example, Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-224(a)(3) defines “nonprofit organization” as “an organization that is exempt or eligible for exemption from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.” Similarly, Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 8-101 defines a “not for profit organization” as one “described in § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code” and “exempt from income tax under § 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.” And Md. Code Ann., Econ.